For a more effortless and secure experience on our site, please consider updating your browser

Privacy Policy

By Dometic Australia Pty Ltd

We at Dometic Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 620 863 66305) (also referred to as “we” or “our” or “us” or “Dometic”) know that our users (“You,” “Your,” “Yourself”, or “End User”) care about how Your personal information is used and shared, and we take Your privacy seriously. We have adopted, are bound by and will protect Your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (“Privacy Act”). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose Your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of Your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using our online store, website, mobile applications, and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Site”), You agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and You acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these third party websites nor does our Privacy Policy apply to these sites. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions, which can be accessed at www.dometic.com.

I. WHAT DOES THE PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

In the course of our business, there are circumstances where we collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information that we gather from You..

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for any service we offer. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for any of the services we offer or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 18 is permitted to provide any Personal Information to us including by way of any services we offer. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@dometic.com.au

II. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may gather various types of Personal Information from You. We will only gather from You, information that is necessary and relevant to the specific services that we are providing to You. This means that the Personal Information we gather from You may differ depending on the service we are providing to You. We may request and collect the following types of Personal Information:

a) information that we may require to identify and contact You, including your name, username, date of birth, phone number, email address and shipping address;

b) information that may assist us to confirm Your financial position when You are considering a credit arrangement, including your credit card details, bank details, purchase history and other billing information,

c) any additional information that You provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and

d) any other Personal Information required to provide the goods or services to You.

III. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

How we collect Your Personal Information will depend on the nature of the goods or service that we are providing to You. Our usual approach to collecting Personal Information is to collect it directly from You when You place an order or otherwise contact us. We may also collect Personal Information:

a) from paid search providers;

b) from third party providers and suppliers;

c) from list purchases; and

d) through referrals from individuals or other entities. We may anonymise Your Personal Information so that You cannot be individually identified and provide that anonymised information to our partners. For example, we allow advertisers to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and You agree that we may use any of the information we have collected from You in non-personally identifiable form to allow our advertisers to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. If You provide information about someone else, You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information. You must also take reasonable steps to ensure that person consents to their information being collected and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect sensitive information from You.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When You interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to Your computer or device that allow us to recognise Your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on Your browser or device to prevent or limit the acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent You from taking advantage of our Site’s best features. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to Your computer or device when You click on ads that appear on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to You by any of our advertisers.

When we collect usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site and to which pages within the Site), we only use such data in aggregate form and in a manner that assures your anonymity. We may provide this aggregated usage information to our partners who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that our partners, too, can endeavour to provide you with an optimal online experience. For example, we may place a cookie on your device that records what products You have viewed on our Site, and then provide that information, in a way that does not identify you, to a third party website to allow such website to show you ads for similar products that are available from us or from third parties.

We may also deliver a file to You through the Site (known as a “web beacon”) from an advertising network with which we have contracted. Web beacons allow advertising networks to provide anonymised and aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to You when you visit other websites. These beacons may, for example, log that You have viewed a certain product on our Site, and then show you an ad for similar products when You browse to another website. Because Your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. Many ad networks participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), a cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards, and such NAI members may allow you to opt-out of cookies or beacons they deliver. Again, we do not control the policies of any third parties, including advertising networks.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

In limited circumstances, You may elect to anonymise Your Personal Information or use a pseudonym so that You cannot be individually identified. If You wish to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous You should notify us when making first enquiries. We will use our best endeavours to deal with Your request. However, in most cases, we will not be able to provide the goods or services to You without knowing your real name.

IV. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information to, among other things, personalise and improve our services, allow our users to set up a user account and profile, contact users, fulfil Your requests for certain products and services, analyse how users utilise the Site, to advise You of new products and services, including for marketing and re-marketing purposes or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to use and disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, which is to provide You with the requested goods and services. We may disclose certain types of Personal Information to third parties (as described in this section).

Personal information may also be used or disclosed by us for secondary purposes that are within an individual’s reasonable expectations and that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We may share and use Your Personal Information with third parties for the following purposes:

A) AFFILIATED BUSINESSES AND THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES WE DO NOT CONTROL

In certain situations, businesses or third-party websites we are affiliated with may sell items or provide services to You through the Site (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognise when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share Your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that we deem it related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if You choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review the policies of all such businesses or websites.

B) AGENTS

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share Your information with them to provide products or services to You. Unless we inform You otherwise, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what we deem necessary to assist us in performing such tasks.

C) USER PROFILES AND CONTENT

Certain user profile information, including without limitation, a user’s username and the image content that such user has uploaded to the Site may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Site or address your request for our services. Any content You upload to Your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that You voluntarily disclose online may become publicly available, and can be collected and used by others. Your username may also be displayed to other users if and when You post comments or upload images through the Site and other users can contact you through such comments.

D) COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS

We may: release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about a data breach or report a matter for investigation; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

E) DIRECT MARKETING

We may contact You by email or other means in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If You indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. For example, we may send You promotional offers on behalf of other businesses, or send You direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to You, or communicate with You about Your use of the Site. Also, we may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by changing Your account settings accordingly.

In addition, at any time You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below), or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that Your name is removed from our mailing list.

F) WITH YOUR CONSENT

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose personal information to third parties if permitted by the Privacy Act.

V. HOW DO WE HOLD AND MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We endeavour to protect the privacy of Your account and the Personal Information we hold in our records, by:

  • implementing security systems for protecting Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • appropriately supervising staff who regularly handle personal information;
  • implementing mechanisms to ensure any agents or contractors who deal with us comply with the APPs;
  • implementing procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints; and
  • appointing a privacy officer within the business to monitor privacy compliance.

Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors outside of our control may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We will retain Your information only for as long as is necessary, Your account is active, as needed in order to provide You with services, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information if that information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

You may inform us of any changes or requests with regard to Your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under local data protection law, we may update or delete Your personal data.

Our usual approach to holding Personal Information is to hold it electronically:

  • on secure online servers;
  • on a private cloud;
  • by a third party data storage provider; and
  • on our Site.

Your account is protected by a password for Your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to Your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting Your password (or other sign-on protections) appropriately and limiting access to Your computer or device by signing off after You have finished accessing your account.

VI. DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

We may disclose Personal Information outside of Australia if You provide specific instructions for us to do so or if we engage overseas entities to assist us to provide products or services to You in the most efficient way.

We do not generally disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients, apart from through the use of cloud providers or other outsourced information technology services with data centres located overseas. For example, we may choose to use software providers including:

a) Sitecore;

b) InRiver, which stores information predominately in Sweden and the United States of America; and

c) SendGrid which have servers located worldwide.

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients unless we are satisfied that the recipient is subject to privacy protection laws that offer substantially similar levels of protection as those required under the Australian Privacy Principles or if we have taken reasonable steps to ensure this Personal Information is handled in a safe and secure manner and that overseas entity is aware of the obligations relating to the information under the APPs.

VII. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT?

Through Your account settings, You may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information You’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • billing information
  • user profile information and User Content, including images You have uploaded to the Site.

When You update information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. It is important that the information we hold about You is up-to-date. You should contact us if Your Personal Information changes. The information You can view and update may change as the Site changes.

If You cannot access or update Your Personal Information through Your account settings, You may request access to the Personal Information held by us or ask us for Your Personal Information to be corrected by using the contact details in this section. We will grant you access to Your Personal Information as soon as possible, subject to the request circumstances.

In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of Personal Information, we may not disclose Personal Information to You without proof of identity.

We may deny access to personal information if:

a) the request is unreasonable;

b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or

d) providing access would compromise our professional obligations; or

e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed before it is levied.

If the Personal Information we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

COMPLAINTS

If you want to complain about an interference with Your privacy, You must follow the following process:

a) The complaint must first be made to us in writing, using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.

b) If the privacy issue cannot be resolved, You may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WHO TO CONTACT

If You have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about You, please contact us at privacy@dometic.com.au or by telephone on 03 9239 1041.

VIII. WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

You can always choose not to disclose information to us, however, your ability to use our Site and services may be limited if you choose not to. You may request deletion of Your account by visiting Your account settings. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after Your deletion of such information from Your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating Your de-identified information even if you update or delete it.

If You do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please change Your account settings accordingly. Please note that even if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the Site, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

IX. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify You by posting an announcement on our Site or contacting You directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when You use the Site after such changes have been first posted.

Last updated on 17 September 2018 by Dometic Australia.

Share This Article