For a more effortless and secure experience on our site, please consider updating your browser
Nav Menu

COLLECTION STATEMENT (GENERAL)

Dometic Australia Pty Ltd ABN 62 086 366 305 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. You can access our full privacy policy on our website www.dometic.com.

We collect information from you that is necessary and relevant to the specific services that we are providing to you.

Our primary purpose for collecting information from customers is generally to provide the customer with our products and services.

We may also use or disclose a customer’s personal information for another purpose such as to keep records of transactions, to assist in future enquiries and enhance our relationship with the customer or to assess eligibility for credit.

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect the personal information directly from the individual concerned. We may also collect information from other sources such as subcontractors, agents, referrals and other third parties to assist us in providing customers with high quality services. We will only collect the personal information from other sources if it is necessary to provide you with services.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to complete your order, or provide you with our services.

We may disclose personal information to other entities such as affiliated businesses and agents, government bodies (such as Australian Information Commissioner for compliance purposes), and other service providers. We may also provide de-identified information to third party providers. We do not disclose credit information to a credit reporting body.

We generally do not disclose customers’ personal information to overseas recipients other than a consequence of providing customers with the requested products and services, including via use of cloud storage providers or other outsourced information technology services with data centres located overseas.

Our detailed privacy policy on our website at store-au.dometic.com, includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint. If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9239 1041 or by email at privacy@dometic.com.au.

Share This Article